Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

In contacting us through one of our contact forms on the site, you are consenting that your message and contact information is stored on our server in order for us to be able to respond to your inquiry. In our response to you, you may be given the opportunity to sign up to our mailing list, but you will not be added automatically by virtue of having contacted us through a form on the site.

Analytics

In creating this website, we have made a conscious decision not to collect any unnecessary personal information about you or your device. We use the Google Site Kit plugin, which is the official Google integration plugin for WordPress. The plugin anonymises your IP address, and enables us to conduct analytics on the site using the Google Analytics platform without collecting any personal data or personally identifiable information (PII), thus respecting the privacy of our website visitors.

The goal is to track overall trends in website traffic, it is not to track individual visitors. It doesn’t collect or store any personal or identifiable data. All of the data that it does collect is aggregated data only and it has no personal information.

All the site measurement is carried out absolutely anonymously. We measure only the most essential data points and nothing else.

We have not enabled the Ad Personalisation options, which means that Google will not collect or use your information while you browse our website to create an ad profile or personalise the ads that Google shows to you.

You can read Google’s own privacy policy here.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal information (gathered through the process of you submitting a contact form, subscribing to our mailing list, or by any other means) with any other company or organisation.

The data that we collect from you is not transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

How long we retain your data

The only personal data we obtain is that which is submitted by you in contacting us through a contact form on our site or signing up to our mailing list. We will retain that information for as long as is necessary to respond to your inquiry, or for as long as you are subscribed to our mailing list (whichever is applicable).

How we protect your data

Comton Group will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice and our data protection and confidentiality policies.

All information you provide to us is stored securely and information held on computer is held on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be completely secure. We have in place security measures to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, particularly by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use our own policies and procedures as far as is reasonably possible to prevent unauthorised access.

We have in place appropriate policies and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. There are suitable and appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, have left a comment on this site or have sent a message to us through this website, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. There is no charge to access this information and it will be provided to you within one week unless circumstances require longer, but this will not exceed a month in any event.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office in connection with enforcement and compliance with data protection law at https://ico.org.uk/

Our website contains links to other websites that may be of interest. However, Comton Group has no control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at their privacy statements.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice, policies and procedures around privacy and confidentiality are welcomed and should be addressed to us by email to [email protected] or by writing to us at our address.